Connect with us

Lifestyle

Producers Guild Award Winners 2024 (Updating Live)

Published

on

The 2024 Producers Guild Awards, one of the major precursors to the Oscars, are underway at the Ray Dolby Ballroom at Ovation Hollywood Sunday night.

Like most of this awards season, the major force this year is “Barbenheimer.” Greta Gerwig’s “Barbie” and Christopher Nolan’s “Oppenheimer” are both up for the top PGA prize, and they’ll face off against “American Fiction,” “Anatomy of a Fall,” “The Holdovers,” “Killers of the Flower Moon,” “Maestro,” “Past Lives,” “Poor Things” and “The Zone of Interest.” Those same 10 films are also up for best picture at next month’s Academy Awards.

On the TV side, Emmy heavyweights “Succession,” “The Bear” and “Beef” are looking to continue their awards season runs in the drama, comedy and limited series categories, respectively. The other drama nominees are “The Crown,” “The Diplomat,” “The Last of Us” and “The Morning Show”; the comedy noms are “Barry,” “Jury Duty,” “Only Murders in the Building” and “Ted Lasso”; and limited series has “All the Light We Cannot See,” “Daisy Jones and the Six,” “Fargo” and “Lessons in Chemistry.”

The PGAs are also honoring Martin Scorsese with the David O. Selznick Achievement Award, Charles D. King with the Milestone Award and Gail Berman with Norman Lear Award.

See the winners below.

Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

Advertisement
  • “American Fiction” (MGM)
  • “Anatomy of a Fall” (Neon)
  • “Barbie” (Warner Bros.)
  • “The Holdovers” (Focus Features)
  • “Killers of the Flower Moon” (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures)
  • “Maestro” (Netflix)
  • “Oppenheimer” (Universal Pictures)
  • “Past Lives” (A24)
  • “Poor Things” (Searchlight Pictures)
  • “The Zone of Interest” (A24)

Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

  • “The Boy and the Heron” (GKids)
  • “Elemental” (Pixar)
  • “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” (Sony Pictures) (WINNER)
  • “The Super Mario Bros. Movie” (Illumination/Universal Pictures)
  • “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem” (Paramount Pictures)

Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama

  • “The Crown” (Netflix)
  • “The Diplomat” (Netflix)
  • “The Last of Us” (Max)
  • “The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)
  • “Succession” (Max)

Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy

  • “Barry” (Max)
  • “The Bear” (FX) (WINNER)
  • “Jury Duty” (Amazon Freevee)
  • “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
  • “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited or Anthology Series Television

  • “All the Light We Cannot See” (Netflix)
  • “Beef” (Netflix) (WINNER)
  • “Daisy Jones and the Six” (Prime Video)
  • “Fargo” (FX)
  • “Lessons in Chemistry” (Apple TV+)

Award for Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures

  • “Black Mirror: Beyond the Sea” (Netflix)
  • “Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie” (Paramount+)
  • “Quiz Lady”
  • “Reality” (Max)
  • “Red, White & Royal Blue” (Prime Video)

Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

  • “60 Minutes”
  • “The 1619 Project” (Hulu)
  • “Albert Brooks: Defending My Life”
  • “Being Mary Tyler Moore” (Max)
  • “Welcome to Wrexham” (FX) (WINNER)

Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures

  • 20 Days in Mariupol 
  • American Symphony (WINNER)
  • Beyond Utopia 
  • The Disappearance of Shere Hite 
  • The Mother of All Lies 
  • Smoke Sauna Sisterhood 
  • Squaring the Circle (The Story of Hipgnosis)

Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment, Variety, Sketch, Standup & Talk Television

  • “Carol Burnett: 90 Years Of Laughter + Love” (NBC)
  • “Chris Rock: Selective Outrage” (Netflix)
  • “Dave Chappelle: The Dreamer” (Netflix)
  • “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (Max) (WINNER)
  • “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television

  • “The Amazing Race” (CBS)
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (MTV) (WINNER)
  • “Squid Game: The Challenge” (Netflix)
  • “Top Chef” (Bravo)
  • “The Voice” (NBC)

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program

  • 100 Foot Wave 
  • Beckham (WINNER)
  • Formula 1: Drive to Survive 
  • Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the New York Jets 
  • Shaun White: The Last Run 

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program

  • Goosebumps 
  • Gremlins: Secrets of the Mogwai 
  • Sesame Street (WINNER)
  • Star Wars: The Bad Batch 
  • The Velveteen Rabbit

The Award for Outstanding Short-Form Program

  • Carpool Karaoke: The Series
  • I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson 
  • The Last of Us: Inside the Episode 
  • Only Murders in the Building: One Killer Question 
  • Succession: Controlling the Narrative (WINNER)

Source: Variety

Follow us on Google News to get the latest Updates

Advertisement
Advertisement

Trending